Membership in the OSU Academy of Distinguished Engineers is awarded to mid-career Oregon Staters who have sustained distinguished contributions to the profession, field, OSU, or society at large. They have at least twenty years of experience beyond the BS and are still practicing their profession.

Name Award Category Award Year Department or School Graduation Year
Shaw, Roger Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2017 Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics 1975
Perala, Jeff Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2017 Civil and Construction Engineering 1985
Hilberg, Gary Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2017 Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering 1988
Galatz, Sue Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2017 Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering 1986
Bose, Sharada Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2017 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1988
Bergstom, Robert Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2017 Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering 1968
Weber, Joe Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2016 Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Nominated by: Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
1984
Stapleton, Michael Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2016 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Nominated by: Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
1986
Sykes, Kira Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2016 Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics
Nominated by: Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics
1994
Graham, Lisa Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2016 Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering
Nominated by: Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering
1999
Collins, Daniel Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2016 Civil and Construction Engineering
Nominated by: Civil and Construction Engineering
1980
Thorburn, Michael Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2015 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1983
Snyder, Wesley Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2015 Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering 1994
Sloan, Edward Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2015 Civil and Construction Engineering 1978
McKenney, Paul Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2015 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1981
MacDonald, Richard Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2015 Civil and Construction Engineering 1981
Klock, Kevin Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2015 Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering 1991
Johnson, Wayne Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2015 Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics 1983
Guymon, Mel Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2015 Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics 1992
Zink, Lee Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2014 Civil and Construction Engineering 1985
Yerke, John Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2014 Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering 1975
Teramura, Thomas Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2014 Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering 1983
Rivera, Benjamin Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2014 Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering 2014
Oosterhof, Peter Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2014 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1987
Sitz, Lawrence Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2013 Civil and Construction Engineering 1975
Pratt, Annabelle Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2013 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1999
Pawlowski, Stephen Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2013 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Mather, Paul Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2013 Civil and Construction Engineering 1984
Locke, Steven Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2013 Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering 1982
Holdener, Brenda Academy of Distinguished Engineers 2013 Civil and Construction Engineering 1985

Pages